Minisymposia

Mini-Symposia (MS)

MS-01 Reduced-Order Modeling and System Identification

Co-organizers:
Lawrence A. Bergman, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champain, USA
Mehmet Kurt, Stanford University, USA
Keegan Moore, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA

MS-02 Asymptotic Methods

Co-organizers:
Jan Awrejcewicz, University of Lodz, Poland
Igor V. Andrianov, Aachen University, Germany
Leonid I. Manevitch, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia
Livija Cveticanin, University of Novi Sad, Serbia

MS-03 Computational Methods

Co-organizers:
Jan Sieber, University of Exeter, UK
Harry Dankowicz, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
Themistoklis Sapsis, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

MS-04 Experiments in Nonlinear Dynamics and Control

Co-organizers:
Hiroshi Yabuno, University of Tsukuba, Japan
Walter Lacarbonara, University of Rome, Italy
Guilhem Michon, University of Toulouse, France

MS-05 Slow-Fast Systems and Phenomena

Co-organizers:
Jon Juel Thomsen, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
Anatoly Neishtadt, Loughborough University, UK
D. Dane Quinn, The University of Akron, USA

MS-06 Fractional Derivatives

Co-organizers:
Pierre Melchior, Bordeaux Institute of Technology, France
Dana Copot, Ghent University, Belgium

MS-07 Dynamics and Optimization of Multibody Systems

Co-organizers:
Felix L. Chernousko, IPMech RAS, Russia
József Kövecses, McGill University, Canada
Werner Schiehlen, University of Stuttgart, Germany

MS-08 Nonlinear Phenomena in Mechanical and Structural Systems

Co-organizers:
Jerzy Warmiński, Lublin University of Technology, Poland
Bala Balachandran, University of Maryland, USA
Sotirios Natsiavas, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece

MS-09 Nonlinear Dynamics in Engineering Systems

Co-organizers:
Yuri Vladimirovich Mikhlin, National Technical University “Kharkov Polytechnical Institute”, Ukraine
Matthew Cartmell, The University of Strathclyde, Scotland, UK
Konstantin Vitalievich Avramov, NAS of Ukraine, Ukraine
Francesco Pellicano, University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy

MS-10 Non-Smooth Dynamics

Co-organizers:
Remco Ingmar Leine, University of Suttgart, germany
Vincent Acary, INRIA, France
Olivier Brüls, University of Liège, Belgium

MS-11 Systems with Time Delay

Co-organizers:
Zaihua Wang, Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China
Tamas Insperger, Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary
Gabor Orosz, University of Michigan at Ann Arbor, USA

MS-12 Micro- and Nano-Electro-Mechanical Systems

Co-organizers:
Slava Krylov, Tel Aviv University, Israel
Anil Bajaj, Purdue University, USA
E.M. Abdel-Raman, University of Waterloo, Canada

MS-13 Nonlinear Dynamics in Biological Systems

Co-organizers:
Gert van der Heijden, University College London, UH
Gergely Röst, University of Szeged, Hungary
Soheil Fatehiboroujeni, UC Merced, USA

MS-14 Nonlinear Dynamics for Engineering Design

Co-organizers:
Marco Amabili, McGill University, Canada
Stefano Lenci, Università Politecnica delle Marche, Italy
Bogdan Epureanu, University of Michigan, USA

MS-15 Energy Transfer and Harvesting in Nonlinear Systems

Co-organizers:
Alexander Vakakis, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
Oleg Gendelman, Technion, Israel Institute of Technology, Israel

MS-16 Random Dynamical Systems - Recent Advances and New Directions

Co-organizers:
Rachel Kuske, School of Math, Georgia Tech, USA
Daniil Yurchenko, Heriot-Watt University, UK

MS-17 Time-periodic systems

Co-organizers:
Tamas Kalmar-Nagy, Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary
Thomas Pumhössel, Johannes Kepler Universität, Austria
Zoltán Dombóvári, Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary

MS-18 Control and Synchronization in Nonlinear Systems

Co-organizers:
Nathan van de Wouw, Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands
Bernard Brogliato, INRIA Grenoble Rhône-Alpes, France
Alexey Pavlov, Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU), Norway

MS-19 Fluid-Structure Interaction

Co-organizers:
Andrei Metrikine, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands
Oded Gottlieb, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
Kerry Hourigan, Monash University, Australia

MS-20 Wave propagation in Mechanical Systems and Nonlinear Metamaterials

Co-organizers:
Francesco Romeo, Sapienza University of Rome, Italy
Yuli Starosvetsky, Technion, Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
Marco Lepidi, University of Genova, Italy

MS-21 Nonlinear Dynamics in Acoustics

Co-organizers:
Cyril Touzé, ENSTA ParisTech, France
Olivier Thomas, ENSAM Lille, France
Jose Antunes, Instituto Superior Técnico, University of Lisbon, Portugal
Stefan Bilbao, University of Edinburgh, UK

Online user: 2 RSS Feed